Sunday, March 14, 2010

Is Quinoa Kosher for Passover?

[This week's Haveil Havalim is here]

I'm delivering a shiur on Wednesday evening on the status of Quinoa on Pesach. I don't intend to provide a psak; as is my rule here in Toronto, I leave that to the shul rabbis. We will only explore the relevant halachic questions:

1. How do we define the five 'grains' which Pesachim 35a defines as qualified for matzah, and as potential chametz? Is there any possibility that quinoa is one of them?
Essentially: We'll note the classic means of identifying the 'grains': Tradition. Since quinoa was not available in the Middle East in the days of the gemara, and since its botany makes it clear that quinoa is not a cereal, or even a grass, we see that including quinoa among the 'grains' is most unlikely.
Along the way, we'll detour to discuss whether oat matzah is actually matzah, and whether the berachah on oatmeal should be בורא מיני מזונות or not.)

2. What is included in the custom of refraining from eating Kitniyot, and should that custom be expanded to include quinoa?
Essentially: We'll note the difference between the expansion of Kitniyot to include corn, and the general (although not universal) exclusion of potato from Kitniyot. We'll provide different explanations for this apparent discrepancy, including the Pri Megadim's contention that we do not expand the customs of Kitniyot, and Rav Moshe Feinstein's explanation of the difference between Gezeirah (decree) and Minhag (custom), and its application to quinoa. [Update 3/17: We'll also note the COR's response to Rav Moshe Feinstein's ruling, now that I have it.]

3. The OU and others note that quinoa might be processed in a plant that also processes grains. How can we check quinoa?
We will look at samples of each of the five raw grains, along with quinoa, to learn to identify them properly.

Below is the source sheet I have prepared; the audio will be on-line afterward, Gd-willing.

Is Quinoa Kosher for Pesach?

Define Chametz: Is Quinoa one of the species that can become Chametz?
1. Mishnah, Pesachim 2:5
אלו דברים שאדם יוצא בהן ידי חובתו בפסח בחיטים בשעורים בכוסמין ובשיפון ובשבולת שועל

2. Talmud, Pesachim 35a
הני - אין, אורז ודוחן - לא. מנהני מילי? אמר רבי שמעון בן לקיש, וכן תנא דבי רבי ישמעאל, וכן תנא דבי רבי אליעזר בן יעקב: אמר קרא +דברים טז+ לא תאכל עליו חמץ שבעת ימים תאכל עליו מצות. דברים הבאים לידי חימוץ - אדם יוצא בהן ידי חובתו במצה, יצאו אלו שאין באין לידי חימוץ אלא לידי סירחון. מתניתין דלא כרבי יוחנן בן נורי, דאמר: אורז מין דגן הוא, וחייבין על חימוצו כרת. דתניא: רבי יוחנן בן נורי אוסר באורז ודוחן, מפני שקרוב להחמיץ.
With these, but not with rice or millet. How do we know this?
R’ Shimon ben Lakish said, and so was taught in the yeshiva of R’ Yishmael and the yeshiva of R’ Eliezer ben Yaakov – that the Torah says, ‘You shall not eat chametz upon it; for seven days you shall eat matzah upon it.’ One can fulfill matzah with items that can ferment, and that excludes these items [rice and millet] which do not ferment, but instead rot.
Our mishnah disagrees with R’ Yochanan ben Nuri, who said that rice was a type of grain, and one would be liable for kareit for fermented rice, as we have learned, “R’ Yochanan ben Nuri prohibits rice and millet, because they are close to fermenting.”

3. The five, as they are normally rendered
חטה = Wheat / שעורה = Barley / שיפון = Rye / כוסמין = Spelt / שיבולת שועל = Oat

4. Rashi to Pesachim 35a
שיבולת שועל - אביינ"א, שיבולת שלה עשוי כזנב שועל.
Shibolet Shual: Avena; its stalk is like the tail of a fox.

5. Mishnah, Kilayim 1:1
השעורים ושבולת שועל הכוסמין והשיפון הפול והספיר הפורקדן והטופח ופול הלבן והשעועים אינם כלאים זה בזה:
Se’orim and shibolet shual, kusmin and shifon, pol and sapir… are not kilayim to each other.

6. Talmud Yerushalmi, Challah 1:1
שורה זו שיבולת שועל ולמה נקרא שמה שורה שהיא עשויה כשורה
Shurah is shibolet shual. Why is it called shurah? Because it is formed like a shurah.

7. R’ Avraham Yeshayah Karelitz, Igrot Chazon Ish II #23
והדבר ידוע בעניני הלכה שלא לסמוך הרבה על מציאות חדשות רק על ספרי פוסקים מדור דור בלי הפסק.
It is known, in halachic matters, not to depend greatly upon new finds, only on the books of authorities which have been passed through the generations without interruption.

8. R’ Moshe Shternbuch, Teshuvot v’Hanhagot I 302
ובקובץ שערי ציון (אלול תשמ"ח) הוכיח שהקווקער שלנו אינו השבולת שועל שהרי הקווקער אינו מחמיץ כלל, וטועים העולם שקווקער הוא מחמשת מינים, ואם כן לדידיה אין יוצאין בזה ידי חובת מצה, וצריך לחפש מין אחר שלא יזיק.
And in the Kovetz Shaarei Tzion (Elul 5748) he demonstrated that our quaker is not the shibolet shual, for quaker does not become chametz at all, and the world errs in considering it one of the five species. If so, according to him, one could not fulfill the obligation for matzah with this, and one would need to seek out a different species that did not cause harm.

Define Kitniyot: Might Quinoa be prohibited as Kitniyot?
9. Talmud, Pesachim 114b
מאי שני תבשילין? אמר רב הונא: סילקא וארוזא. רבא הוה מיהדר אסילקא וארוזא, הואיל ונפיק מפומיה דרב הונא. אמר רב אשי: שמע מינה דרב הונא: לית דחייש להא דרבי יוחנן בן נורי.
What two foods? Rav Huna said: Beets and rice. Rava sought out beets and rice because of Rav Huna’s recommendation. Rav Ashi said: We see from Rav Huna’s words that we are not concerned for R’ Yochanan ben Nuri’s position.

10. Hagahot Rabbeinu Peretz to Sefer Mitzvot Katan #222, note 12
ועל הקטניות כגון פויי"ש ופול"י ורי"ש ועדשים וכיוצא בהם רבותינו נוהגים בהם איסור שלא לאוכלם בפסח כלל... וגדולים נוהגים בהם היתר, ומורי רבינו יחיאל היה נוהג לאכול בפסח פול הלבן שקורין פוויי"ש וגם היה אומר כן בשם גדולים, ומביא ראיה דאפילו באורז דחשיב ליה רבי יוחנן בן נורי מין דגן לגבי חימוץ, קאמר תלמודא לית דחש לה להא דרבי יוחנן מיהו קשה הדבר מאד להתיר דבר שנוהגין בו העולם איסור מימי חכמים הקדמונים דמסתמא לא נהגו בו איסור מחמת חימוץ עצמו דלא טעו בדבר שהתינוקות של בית רבן שלמדו ההלכה יודעין דאיכא בהדיא בפסחים דאין בא לידי חימוץ כ"א מה' המינין, ולכך נראה לקיים המנהג ולאסור כל קטנית בפסח, ולא מחמת חימוץ עצמו כי טעות הוא לומר כן אלא מטעם גזירה הוא דכיון דקטנית מעשה קדרה הוא, ודגן נמי מעשה קדרה הוא כדייסא אי הוי שרינן קטנית אולי אתי לאיחלופי ולהתיר דייסא, כיון דאידי ואידי מעשה קדרה הוא, וגם מידי דמידגן הוא כמו חמשת המינים, כדאיתא בפרק השוכר את הפועלים דקרי לקטנית מידי דמידגן וגם יש מקומות שרגילים לעשות מהם פת כמו מחמשת המינים ולכך אתי לאיחלופי לאותן שאינן בני תורה
Regarding kitniyot, like piyes, pole and reish and lentils and similar foods, our masters treat them as prohibited and do not eat them on Pesach at all… Great authorities treat them as permitted, and my mentor Rabbeinu Yechiel ate white beans on Pesach and cited this from great authorities, and proved it from the fact that regarding rice, which R’ Yochanan ben Nuri considered a type of grain as far as fermentation, the gemara said, “We are not concerned for R’ Yochanan ben Nuri’s position.’
Still, it is very difficult to permit something which the world has considered prohibited since the days of early sages. It may be assumed that they did not treat it as prohibited because of fermentation itself, for they did not err in something which schoolchildren who have learned halachah know! It is explicit in Pesachim that only the five types ferment! Therefore, it appears that we should uphold the minhag and prohibit all kitnit on Pesach, not because of fermentation as that would be a mistaken explanation, but as a decree.
Since kitnit is prepared in a pot like grain is, as in porridge, if we would permit kitnit then it might be confused [with grain] and people might permit porridge, as both are made in a pot.
Further, it is harvested like grain, like the five types, as is found in the seventh chapter of Bava Metzia that kitnit is called ‘that which is harvested like grain.’ [This could mean Bava Metzia 87a, but it is far more likely that he is referring to Nedarim 55a.]
Further, there are places where people normally made bread from them as they do from the five types, so that people who are not learned might confuse them.

11. Tur, Orach Chaim 453
ויש אוסרין לאכול אורז וכל מיני קטניות בתבשיל לפי שמיני חטין מתערבין בהן וחומרא יתירא היא זו ולא נהגו כן
Some prohibit eating rice and types of kitniyot in cooked foods, because wheat grains are mixed in. This is an excessive stringency, and people are not accustomed to do this.

12. Rambam, Mishneh Torah, Hilchot Kilayim 1:8
הזרעונין נחלקין לשלשה חלקים, האחד מהם הוא הנקרא תבואה והיא חמשה מינין החטים והכוסמין והשעורין ושבולת שועל והשיפון, והשני מהן הוא הנקרא קטנית, והן כל זרעים הנאכל לאדם חוץ מן התבואה, כגון הפול והאפונים והעדשים והדוחן והאורז והשומשמין והפרגין והספיר וכיוצא בהן, והשלישי מהן הוא הנקרא זרעוני גינה, והן שאר זרעונין שאינן ראויין למאכל אדם, והפרי של אותו הזרע מאכל אדם
Seeds are divided into three categories:
(1) Tevuah – The five types…
(2) Kitnit – Seeds which people eat, aside from grain, like beans and peas and lentils and millet and rice and sesame seeds and poppy seeds and sapir and similar items;
(3) Garden seeds – The other seeds, which are not suitable for human consumption but which produce edible fruit.

13. R’ Avraham Danziger, Nishmat Adam 2:119:20
ושמעתי שבק"ק פיורדא בשנת תקל"א ל"ב שהיה רעב גדול באשכנז הושיבו ב"ד והתירו בולבעס שקורין עדרעפיל כי באשכנז אין אוכלין ג"כ בולבעס כי שם עושין קמח מהם...
I have heard that in Fyorda, in 5531-5532 there was a great famine in Germany, and they established a beit din and permitted potatoes, for in Germany they also prohibit potatoes because people make flour from them.

14. R’ Avraham Danziger, Chayyei Adam 2:127:1
וכן בכל מנהגי ישראל שנהגו באיזה דבר אף על פי שלא עשו דבר זה לתקנה אלא שנהגו כך מעצמם, איכא איסור לאו מדברי נביאים כמו שכתוב אל תטוש כו'.
And so regarding all Jewish customs, when they practice something, even though it was not a formal enactment but only something that people did on their own, there is a prohibition against violating it, from the prophets: ‘Do not reject the Torah of your mother.’

15. R’ Yosef Teumim, Pri Megadim Orach Chaim 464:1
מה שקורין ער׳ד עפיל כמדומה שנוהגין היתר כי אין בכלל קטניות וגדולים הם ולית בהו תערובת תבואה
What they call potato, it appears that people permit it for it is not kitniyot, and they are large and there is not grain mixed in with them.

16. R’ Chizkiyah d’Silva, Pri Chadash Orach Chaim 461:2
וכתב בס׳ כנה״ג שלעשות פאשטיליש הנהוגות בכל שבת זכר למן וכן מה שנזהגין שכשמטגנין דגים בשמן במחבת טחים אותם בקמח כדי שלא ידבקו כל זה אסור לעשותו
ואף במצה אפויה משים מעשה שהיה שאשת חבר עשתה כן וששכינתהחשבה שהיה קמח ממש ולמחר טגנה דגים בקמח ממש ולפיכך יש לאסור מפני מראית העין ואני אומר שהכל מותר מן הדין ואין לנו לגזור גזירות מדעתינו ומה בכך אם אשה אחת טעתה בדין והרי בפרק אין מעמידין אמרינן גבי קנקנים של גוים דרבינא שרא ליה לרב חייא בריה דרב יצחק למרמא בהו שיכרא אזל רמא בהו חמרא ואפ״ה לא חש למילתיה אמר אקראי בעלמא הוא והכא נמי דכותה
The Kenesset haGedolah wrote that one may not make the pastilles which people have every Shabbat to remember the Mun, and he wrote that the practice of frying fish in oil in a pan, coating them in flour to prevent them from sticking, is prohibited as well. One may not even use baked matzah, because once a wife of a chaver did this and her neighbor thought it was flour, and the next day the neighbor fried fish in flour. Therefore, one should prohibit this as marit ayin.
I say that all of this is permitted, and we should not create decrees ourselves. Why does it matter if one woman made a mistake? The gemara (Avodah Zarah 33b) mentions a case in which Raveina permitted Rav Chiyya breih d’Rav Yitzchak to put beer in a barrel, and he put wine in the barrel instead, and yet Raveina was not concerned; he said it was just a one-time event. The same is true here.

17. R’ Moshe Feinstein, Igrot Moshe Orach Chaim 3:63
אין לנו בדבר אלא מה שמפורש שנהגו לאסור וכן מה שידוע ומפורסם. וגם יש ליתן טעם דדין מה שנאסר במנהג הא אין זה דבר הנאסר בקבוץ חכמים, אלא שהנהיגו את העם להחמיר שלא לאכול מינים אלו שהיה מצוי לאוכלם מפני הטעמים דחשש מיני דגן שנתערבו שקשה לבדוק ומפני שעושין קמחים, אבל כיון שלא תיקנו בקבוץ חכמים לאכול דברים שיש חשש שיתערב בהן מיני דגן ודברים שעושין מהם קמח, אלא שהנהיגו שלא לאכול איזה מינים לא נאסרו אלא המינים שהנהיגו ולא שאר מינים שלא הנהיגו מפני שלא היו מצויין אז... ולאלו שיש להם מנהג ביחוד שלא לאכול פינאט אסור גם בפינאט אבל מספק אין לאסור.
We only have that which they clearly accustomed themselves to prohibit, and that which is known and publicized. One may also explain that something which has been prohibited by custom does not have the same law as something which has been prohibited by a gathering of sages. They accustomed the nation to be strict, not to eat from these foods which were common in their diet, because of the concern for grain being mixed in and hard to detect, and because they made these foods into flour. But since they did not enact, in a gathering of sages, a prohibition against eating foods in which grain might be mixed and goods from which they make flour, but they only accustomed people not to eat certain foods, only the foods for which they developed this custom are included, and not other types of food for which the custom was not developed, because they were not common then… And for those who have a specific custom not to eat peanuts, peanuts are prohibited. But one should not prohibit this out of doubt.

What about concern for contamination? The importance of practical shimush

Popular views


  1. yes :-)
    Joel Rich

  2. Very well written. Thank you. I am curious as to whether you know Rabbi Miller's opinion on the issue. Thanks, Mattes Weingast

  3. Joel-
    Thanks for settling that!

    Thanks. I don't know R' Miller's view, but given that the COR considers it kitniyos, I tend to think that this may be his position as well.

  4. Is Buckwheat kitnios? I think so.

    Yesterday a botanist told me it is from the rhubarb family.

  5. The Talmid-
    Yes, buckwheat (aka kasha) is classically included in kitniyos. It is not "wheat" at all.

  6. Fantastic.
    I'm going to send the link to Ashkenaz friends who were told by their rabbi that for health reasons they must choose two kitniyot to eat instead of potatoes.

  7. Batya-
    Great, but of course all practical steps must be taken with their rabbi's guidance.

  8. to bring in something related and humerous - you knew it was only a matter of time before someone discussed this:

  9. Rav Miller is of the opinion that it is kitniyos and Rabbi Lowy, the Rav of Agudah in Toronto, said it isn't.

  10. When did the idea arise that kitniyos = legumes? It seems that various types of kitniyos are not legumes.

    But if the common denominator is the ability to be made into a type of "flour", our list should be much longer, no? Or is it that Central Europe in the Middle Ages didn't have many of the species that could be made into "flour"? Or is it that this, too, doesn't tell the whole story?

  11. Hi Bob-
    Legumes - It's because the word itself refers to plants from which people eat the seeds, other than grains.
    Flour - This is indeed not the whole story. See my citation from the earliest text, Rabbeinu Peretz.